CREDO Bank became FINCA BANK GEORGIA’s 100% shareholder on 7 July 2021; 3 months later, in an unprecedentedly short period of time, the process of integration completed successfully.
It is important for CREDO Bank to provide its customers with complete and high-quality service. CREDO Bank continues formation as a strong financial institution. For this purpose, with active work of the bank, the process of integration has been carried out without any hindrance for the customers of the both banks.
Acquisition gives the company opportunity of growth in the assortment of the products, the Bank’s geographic area as well as the development of innovative offerings and services, especially, digital products and channels. The consolidation provides strengthening of CREDO Bank, emphases its reliability both on the national and international financial markets. FINCA BANK GEORGIA was presented in the market with qualified and strong team that’s why it became the significant acquisition for CREDO Bank.
Since 2014, the shareholders of CREDO Bank have been the consortium of social impact investors, the members of which are: Access Microfinance Holding AG, Triodos Investment Management and ResponsAbility. Within the current transaction, PROPARCO (Groupe Agence Française de Développement) has added to the number of the Bank’s shareholders, which is the most important achievement for CREDO Bank and, generally, for the whole country.
Provision of micro, small and middle-sized businesses with various financial services still remains CREDO Bank’s major goal. For these purposes, along with the traditional banking services, company actively develops innovative digital products and offers customers chance of receiving the services online.