The President of the Georgian Red Cross Natia Loladze held an official reception dedicated to her election as Vice-President of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies.
As part of the event, companies that made a large donation in 2022 to help the victims of the armed conflict in Ukraine have been awarded. As a result, more than 3 million GEL and more than 100 tons of humanitarian aid were sent to the Red Cross of Ukraine.
The Georgian Red Cross presented Credo Bank with a certificate of appreciation and a special award for supporting the victims in Ukraine.
Credo Bank expressed its support and assistance to the Ukrainian people in many ways; at the first stage, the company transferred 100,000 GEL to the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC). Later, 50,000 GEL was transferred to the account of the Ministry of Social Policy at the National Bank of Ukraine. Credo Bank also participates in campaigns initiated by NGOs as a financial contributor.
Noteworthily, Credo Bank also provides great support to Ukrainian citizens in Georgia offering them free banking services